Pediatric Specialists

Below are a variety of links to resources that may be helpful to you. If you have suggestions for additional links or find that specific links are not functioning, please e-mail us at executivedirector@nmaap.org with that specific link information.

University of New Mexico:

 

Adolescent Medicine (Dept. of Pediatrics)

  • Alberta S. Kong, MD, MPH, Division Chief

  • Mary M. Ramos, MD, MPH, School-Based Health Centers Medical Director

School-Based Health Centers:

  • Raya Duenas-Vargas, CNP

  • Shawn Blaisdell, FNP, CNM

  • Monique Vallabhan, DNP, FNP-BC, MSN

Adolescent Gynecology (Dept. of Pediatrics)

  • Helen Oquendo del Toro, MD

  • Jennifer Robinson, CNP

Cardiology (Dept. of Pediatrics)

  • Jon Love, MD, Division Chief

  • Beth Goens, MD

  • E. Anne Greene, MD, FAAP

  • Claudine Bohun, MD

  • Brad Raisher, MD

Center for Development and Disability (Dept. of Pediatrics)

  • Marcia Moriarta, PsyD, Division Chief

  • Sylvia Acosta, PhD

  • Allan Anfinson, PhD

  • Courtney Burnette, PhD

  • Anilla del Fabbro, MD – CDD Medical Director

  • Marybeth Graham, PhD

  • Pamela Hanson, MD

  • Sandra Heimerl, PT, MS, DPT

  • Michele Iemolo, PsyD, BCBA

  • Seema Jacob, PsyD

  • Peggy MacLean, PhD

  • Julia Oppenheimer, PhD

  • Brandon Rennie, PhD

  • Mareth Williams, MD


Critical Care (Dept. of Pediatrics)
Pediatric Intensivists:

  • Mark Crowley, MD, Division Chief, Vice Chair of Clinical

  • Denise Coleman, MD

  • Manish Dhar Bajracharya, MD

  • Senan Hadid, MD, ECMO Medical Director

  • Anjali Subbaswamy, MD

Pediatric Hospitalists:

  • Janelle Aragon, MD, Director UNM Pediatric Hospice Program

  • Alfonso Belmonte, MD

  • Christal Chow, MD

  • Rebecca Craig, MD

  • Anna Duran, MD, Medical Director

  • Aaron Jacobs, MD

  • Maria Heubeck, MD

  • Patricia Hogan, MD

  • Lanier Lopez, MD

  • Stephen Lunderman, MD

  • Maria Velazquez-Campbell, MD

  • Melissa Sanchez, MD,

Nurse Practitioners:

  • Amy Davis, CNP, PICU

  • Kathleen Fabian, CNP, GPU

 

Dermatology (Dept. of Dermatology)

  • Aimee Smidt, MD


Ear, Nose & Throat (Dept. of Surgery)

  • Erica Bennett, MD – Director of Otolaryngology

  • Karen Hawley, MD

  • Tania Kraai, MD


Pediatric Emergency Medicine

  • Jeffrey Bullard-Berent, MD

  • Rebecca Fastle, MD

  • Natasha James, MD

  • David Jolley, MD

  • Brian Moore, MD

  • Joo-Hee Park, MD

  • Robert Sapien, MD

  • Rachel Tuuri, MD

  • Sara Skarbek-Borowska, MD – On-Call

Endocrinology and Diabetes (Dept. of Pediatrics)

  • Susan Scott, MD, Division Chief

  • Robert Christenson, MD

  • Kathryn Gadomski, NP (Endocrinology)

  • Louise Laskaratos, NP, CDE (Diabetes)

  • Shelli Hunter, RN (Diabetes Educator)

  • Jacob Dowling, RD, CDE (Diabetes Educator)


Gastroenterology, Hepatology, and Nutrition (Dept. of Pediatrics)

  • Jackie Fridge, MD - Division Chief

  • Kalyan Parashette, MD

  • Ricardo Castillo, MD

  • Rajmohan Dharmaraj, MD

  • Pankaj Vohra, MD


General and Community Pediatrics (Dept. of Pediatrics)

  • Albert Bourbon, PA – Southwest Mesa

  • Alex Stelzner, MD – Young Children's Health Center (YCHC)

  • Alison Campbell, MD – Southwest Mesa

  • Andrew Hsi, MD

  • Annalisa Behnken, MD

  • Carmel Brienza, PNP

  • Chandler Todd, MD

  • Christopher Torrez, MD

  • Emilie Sebesta, MD, JD

  • Gillian Harris, MD – YCHC

  • Heather Pratt-Chavez, MD

  • Holly Nelson, MD – Westside Clinic

  • Jennifer Garcia, MD – YCHC

  • Karen Campbell, MD – CART (Child Abuse Response Team)

  • Kristel Montaño, MD

  • Laura Honch, MD – Westside Clinic

  • Leslie Strickler, DO – CART/PLN (Child Abuse Response Team/Para Los Niños)

  • Loretta Cordova De Ortega, MD, Pediatrics Department Chair

  • Maryanne Chavez – FNP – Para Los Niños

  • Nicole Urrea, MD

  • N. Janet Ventura, MD – Southwest Mesa

  • Rebecca Craig, MD

  • Sara del Campo de Gonzalez, MD – YCHC

  • Sylvia Negrete, MD – Healthy & Fit Children’s Clinic

  • Teresa Anderson, MD, MA, Division Chief

  • Teresa Vigil, MD

  • Theresa Anaya, MD


Genetics/Metabolic

  • Randall A. Heidenreich, MD, Division Chief

  • Thomas Cushing, MD

  • Anne O’Neill, MS, RD, Metabolic Dietitian

  • Judy Romero, NP

Hematology/Oncology (Dept. of Pediatrics)

  • John Kuttesch, PhD, MD, Division Chief, Neuro-Oncologist

  • Shirley Abraham, MD – Ted R. Montoya Hemophilia Treatment Center Director

  • Koh Boayue, MD

  • Amy Cruickshank, MD

  • Richard Heideman, MD

  • Jodi Mayfield, MD

  • Jessica Valdez, MD

  • Milena Archuleta, FNP

  • Alyson Carey, CPNP

  • Colleen Lee, CPNP


Infectious Disease and Immunology (Dept. of Pediatrics)

  • Martha Muller, MD, Division Chief

  • Walter Dehority, MD

  • Sheila Hickey, MD

  • Gary Overturf, MD

  • Elif Dokmeci, MD – Allergy, Immunology


Neonatology (Dept. of Pediatrics)

  • Janell Fuller, MD

  • Vlad Ianus, MD

  • Jessie Maxwell, MD

  • Dawn Novak, MD

  • Jennifer Rael, MD

  • Tara Zamora, MD


Neonatal Nurse Practitioners:

  • Curtis Caldwell, NNP

  • Brenda Gonzales, NNP

  • Claudia Griffith, NNP

  • Daneen Gronewald, NNP

  • David Henderson, NNP

  • Christina Kamm, NNP

  • Teal Peck, PA

  • Wendy Peterson, NNP

  • Jazmine Valencia, NNP


Nephrology/Rheumatology (Dept. of Pediatrics)

Nephrology:

  • Craig Wong, MD, MPH, Division Chief (Nephrology and Rheumatology)

  • John Brandt, MD, MPH, Vice Chair of Pediatrics

  • Candice Sheldon, MD

  • Amy Staples, MD, MPH, Medical Director of Pediatric Transplant & Pediatric Specialty Care Unit


Rheumatology:

  • Ioannis Kalampokis, MD, MPH, PhD

  • Brandon Ko, RN, C-PNP


Neurology (Dept. of Neurology)

  • Seem Bansal, MD

  • John Phillips, MD

  • James Reese, MD

  • Jennifer Vickers, MD


Neurosurgery (Dept. of Neurosurgery)

  • James Botros, MD

  • Barbara Bell, NP


Ophthalmology (Dept. of Surgery)

  • Todd Goldblum, MD

  • Rebecca Leenheer, MD


Orthopaedics (Dept. of Orthopaedics)

  • Selina Silva, MD

  • Antony Kallur Antony, MD

  • David Bennett, MD

  • Jamie Cloyes, CPNP

  • Caroline Cook, PA

  • Ally Funkhouser Dye, CNP


Pulmonary (Dept. of Pediatrics)

  • L. Francine Caffey, MD

  • Amine Daher, MD

Rehabilitation (Dept. of Pediatrics)

  • Denise Taylor, MD, Division Chief, Pediatric Physiatrist

  • Mark Pedrotty, PhD, Rehabilitation Psychologist

  • Margaret Armstrong, MD, Pediatrics & Neurodevelopment (CP and Spina Bifida Clinic)

  • Kati Morrison, PhD, Pediatric Psychologist


Surgery (Dept. of Surgery)

  • David Lemon, MD –Surgery – Division Chief

  • Jason McKee, MD –Surgery

  • Lena Perger, MD –Surgery


Urology (Dept. of Surgery)

  • Jessica Ming, MD

  • Jason Wilson, MD


Children’s Hospital Highlights

  • 20 Bed Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

  • 3 Bed Sedation and Infusion Suite (Outpatient)

  • 36 Bed General Pediatric Unit

  • 20 Bed Specialty Care Unit

  • 15 Bed Carrie Tingly Hospital / Rehab (Outpatient)

  • 39 Bed Newborn Nursery

  • 11 Bed Intermediate Nursery

  • 26 Bed Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

  • 15 Bed NICU Intermediate Care Unit

Updated: May 2019

Presbyterian:

Pediatric Multispecialty Clinic: 505-563-6530

Pediatric Behavioral Health

  • Dr. Scott Carroll, MD

  • Cynthia Peterson, LPCC

 

Pediatric Gastroenterology

  • Dr. Daniel Shover, MD

  • Dr. Razan Alkhouri, MD

 

Pediatric Neurology

  • Dr. Abby Kunz, MD

  • Dr. Eunice Cordoba, MD

 

Pediatric Headache Clinic

  • Dr. Rebecca Webb, MD

 

Pediatric/Young Adult Chronic Care

  • Dr. Stephanie Gehres, MD

  • Kelly Whitehead-Price, NP

  • Sandra Whisler, MD

 

Pediatric Surgery

  • Dr. Indra Vyas, MD

  • Dr. Joshua Caresky, MD

  • Dr. Tony Savo, MD

  • Dr. Wolfgang Stehr, MD

  • Lisa Montoya, NP

 

Pediatric Pulmonary

  • Dr. Lea Davies, MD

 

Pediatric ENT

  • Dr. Brown-Wagner, MD

  • Dr. Christine Fordham, MD

  • Mel Brown, PA

 

Pediatric Endocrinology

  • Dr. Deborah Zamora-Allen, MD

  • Dr. Ellen Kaufman, MD

  • Dr. Cora Hizon, MD

  • Dr. Johanna Viau, MD

 

Pediatric Hematology/Oncology

  • Dr. Xiaxin Li, MD

  • Dr. Beeling Armijo, MD

  • Debra Fitzgerald, NP

  • Dr. Linda Butros, MD

  • Dr. Emmett Broxson, MD

 

Pediatric Specialists Outside of the Multispecialty Clinic

Pediatric Cardiology: 505-848-3700

  • Dr. Jennifer Davenport, MD

  • Dr. Bharat Dara, MD

  • Dr. James Goldsmith, MD

  • Mina Mostafavir, PA

 

Pediatric Cardiothoracic Surgery: 505-563-2500

  • Dr. William Stein, MD

Pediatric Nephrology: 505-842-5240

  • Dr. Robert Miller, MD

 

Inpatient Services

Pediatric Intensive Care

  • 21 Bed PICU

  • Includes pediatric ECMO services

  • 24/7 in-house coverage by pediatric intensivists

 

Pediatric Hospitalists

  • 26 Bed General Pediatric Unit

  • 24/7 in house coverage by pediatric hospitalists

 

Neonatology

  • 60 bed level 3 NICU care

  • 24/7 in-house coverage by neonatologists and NNPs

Updated: February 2019

Mail:

8201 Golf Course NW #D3 Albuquerque, NM 87120

Follow Us:

© 2018 by nmaap.org